Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

Vehicle Salvage Titles

I recently purchased a car thru E-Bay Auction.The car title was stated as a Salvage Title.Being 48 years old & buying maybe about 10 cars in my life I did not know what it was.The car was presented with a wrecked passenger side.I thought that was why it was Salvage.After receiving the car it was found that the cars transmission will not shift from low and the odometer will not work.Now I have a car in my yard that I took out a bank loan on and I cannot even drive.I have also found out that it is illegal for me to own a car in the state of Florida with the odometer not working.The car was purchase from a dealership in Holland,MI.Do I have a case to sue non disclosed information?Thank you.

Asked on 4/20/06, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don Darnell Darnell & Lulgjuraj, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Vehicle Salvage Titles

Probably. The best attorney here that would take your case is probably Adam Taub. Here is his information. We have no affilation with Taub or his law firm.

Adam G. Taub

Lyngklip & Taub Consumer Law Group PLC

24500 Northwestern Hwy Ste 206

Southfield, MI 48075

E-mail: adamlaw@pop.net

Read more
4/21/06, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now