Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Michigan

can a police officer sue a person who assaulted them in the line of duty

Asked on 6/28/13, 4:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Every case is very fact dependent so call a lawyer experienced in this line.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 4:15 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it's collectibility that may be an issue.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now