Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Michigan

If someone admits that its his residents and drugs were found in his house where he openly admitted to it being his house could the vistor get charged with vcsa if drugs where found in the other person home

Asked on 7/27/13, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More than one person may be charged with possession or distribution of a controlled substance. "Could the visitor get charged" of course it is within the realm of possibility. The possession may be actual or constructive (sufficient degree of dominion or control of the area or the substance, proximity , etc.). These types of cases are fact specific. A loitering where drugs are kept or stored charge seems more appropriate given the limited facts you have provided. The "what if" nature of your question leads me to believe a police officer may be squeezing you for information. Bottom line, do not talk to the police. Contact my alternate number I would be more than happy to advise you on this matter.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 4:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now