Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I have a 4 count felony charge for using a credit card 4 times that wasn't mine. Totaling the amount of $210.00. I am 23 year old female with no previous record and have a full time job and currently attending school. I have already started paying back the credit card company. What is a possible charge for me?

Asked on 10/13/11, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question was categorized as "credit, debt and collections law" but it appears to be a question of criminal law. The charge could be false pretenses, consumer fraud or conversion. You may wish to submit the question under a criminal law category to get someone who specializes in criminal defense work (or prosecution).

Read more
Answered on 10/13/11, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now