Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

I live in Cass county Michigan and my question is. My boyfriend was pulled over after already parking the car and keys out of ignition. Is that legal? Also car was searched without permission.

Asked on 8/20/13, 9:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't give enough information for your question to be accurately answered. However, under some circumstances, both the stop and the search could be lawful. In other circumstances, they would not be lawful. Your boyfriend should hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to help him. You can read more about stop and search in Michigan at:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 10:42 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well...... see, the reason your boyfriend had to have been pulled over was the officer couldn't examine his operator's license or search the car while it was still moving.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 8:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now