Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Would the police add to the amount of marijuana seized to make it look like I had more

Asked on 11/16/13, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Highly unlikely unless you just happened to get a really unscrupulous one. The lab results will weigh the amount and will be based on what was taken into evidence. An error could have occured or they got evidence from another case mixed into your's. That's why it is important the entire case, all reports, and chain of evidence be thoroughly scrutinized. Consult with an experienced Michigan criminal defense attorney that specializes in drug cases.

Read more
11/16/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now