Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

Statute of limitations

in 2000 i was arested for dui while on privat property on the end of a half mile dead end private road . i never left the private road but they still arested me for dui i plea bargend for 2 offense then left state is there a statute of limitations for me ? normally i would have faced up to it but i felt like i was being treated unfair . i did not ever leave private property.

Asked on 10/14/04, 11:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of limitations

If you failed to return to court after your plea, the judge issued a bench warrant for your arrest. It will not expire until you appear in that court again. The statute of limitations does not apply to bench warrants.

Read more
10/15/04, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now