Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Michigan

Public Showing of DVD for Charity

If I wanted to charge admission to a viewing of a DVD movie, the proceeds of which will go directly to charity, do I need permission to do so? If so, from who would I need permission?

Asked on 5/21/07, 4:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Public Showing of DVD for Charity

There's not a charity exception in showing DVD if you charge, but you might be able to get rights clearance for a reduced rate. Check with local counsel.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now