Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Does a previous divorce need to be listed as a prior action for purposes of venue with the Family Division. I am filing for divorce in pro per. My soon to be ex has a prior divorce resolved in Oakland County with child support provisions.

Asked on 12/26/10, 5:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cullen Geisler The Law Offices of Cullen P. Geisler PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No only cases involving you and your husband. When you file they will search your name and his name. We are in your backyard if you need help.

www.lawcpg.com

Read more
12/31/10, 5:43 am
Thomas Loeb Law Offices of Thomas M. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think that Cullen is mistaken. The court will want you to list your husband's previous divorce.

-Tom

Read more
12/31/10, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now