Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Rights to a Child

What are the rights for a child if parents weren't married..who has more rights mother or father??

Asked on 5/02/09, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart Collis Stuart M. Collis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rights to a Child

Neither has more rights. They are equal. However, to enforce any rights, a paternity or custody action must be started. It is strongly advisable that you use an experienced family law attorney such as myself to enforce those rights.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/09, 9:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now