Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

My sister is in the midst of a divorce and custody case and was recently issued, from her husband's attorney, a packet of 187 questions that she must answer in three weeks time. They are extremely involved questions, anywhere from what television shows her children watch to listing every piece of property she owns, where she bought it, what its current value is, documents to verify her answers, etc. Her attorney says that she must answer them all, but she has neither the time nor the information needed to answer some of them. Is it true that she must really answer them all, as many of the questions are extremely irrelevant to the case?

Asked on 8/01/13, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Loeb Law Offices of Thomas M. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No good will come from you meddling in your sister's divorce case. Instead of seeking answers from lawyers who don't know all the facts of the case, tell your sister to ask her own attorney the same question that you are asking us.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/13, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now