Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

definition of show cause hearing

definition of a show cause hearing

Asked on 3/09/03, 11:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John C. Talpos Talpos & Arnold
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: definition of show cause hearing

A show cause hearing is conducted when there is an allegation that a person has not done something a person should have done and the complainant is asking the judge to remedy that or punish the person. For example, if a parent abuses a child during visitation, the custodial parent could ask for an Order to Show Cause why that parent shouldn't have visitation rights terminated; or if child support wasn't being paid, why that parent shpouldn't be incarcerated. The Petition for Show Cause explains what the complaint is, the Order of Show Cause reqires the respondant to come to Court and answer the petition and "show cause" why the appropriate remedy should not be required. John C. Talpos, 525 E. Big Beaver, Ste. 250, Troy, MI 48083 (248) 643-6800 http://www.Mich-Lawyer.com

Read more
3/10/03, 8:10 am
William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: definition of show cause hearing

It basically shifts the burden to the party being challenged as to why that party should not be held in contempt of court or otherwise be sanctioned for failing to comply with a previous order. Many times it is used to speed up a hearing. Bill Stern 248-353-9400

Read more
3/10/03, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now