Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

My grandson (17 years old) was a passenger in a car with one of his friends. They were hit by a car, which was determined to be the other cars fault. A few days later both the driver and my grandson developed back problems. The driver has subsequently sought medical treatment and has contacted an attorney. This happened in May 1012 in Michigan. My daughter has not taken him to the doctor nor does she want to seek legal help because she claims that: (1) Her insurance will be affected. (2) Because he has waited this long there is no point in contacting an attorney. She claims even though her son was in another car, Michigan no fault will not allow her to sue the insurance company of the other car or the insurance company of the driver of the car my grandson was in. Does she have to notify her insurance company to begin any claim?

Asked on 10/19/12, 7:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Waiting may be an issue, but as a passenger in a car, he cannot be at fault, period. I would be happy to discuss this case with you or them and advise you as to the law. Please call me at (313)402-0853 to discuss. Thanks, Tim Klisz

Read more
10/19/12, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now