Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

I bought some clothes from a friend,and come to find out he stold it from someone at my school.He said ''If you keep wearing my clothes I'm going to have to give you a lawsuit."I was just wondering If he can do that,when I didn't know that the clothes were stolen and I already paid for it.

Asked on 6/07/11, 4:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call 810-227-7200 to discuss this matter.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/11, 4:46 pm
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could get sued or worse, charged criminally with receiving and concealing stolen property. Contact an attorney, don't speak to anyone else about the matter, especially the police. Tim Klisz

Read more
Answered on 6/08/11, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now