Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

Home Inspection

Closed on a house Thurs in Royal Oak. Had it inspected before purchase, inspector reported no major issues. Started to move in Fri, found mold/mildew in basement as well as bad water damage due to leaking basement. HORRIBLE smell! (We thought it was dog smell when we viewed the house both times.) Inspector came back Friday night, *admitted* missing the leaking basement. Also informed me cost of repairs would be $30,000+! House was occupied at time of purchase, and evidence suggests sellers knew about basement, but actually bought house from sellers relocation company. No longer wish to own/occupy house. What are my legal options?

Asked on 9/21/08, 6:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Home Inspection

you should obtain a refund from your inspector. As to the homeowner, you would have to prove the owner knew the problem and covered it up or misrepresented it on the disclosure statement. Contact me at www.kliszlaw.com to discuss further. Tim Klisz

Read more
9/21/08, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now