Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Can the police take my license plate off my truck because someone else was driving my truck with a suspended license. It was his first driving on suspended ticket.

Asked on 12/17/12, 9:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Josh Jones Law Office of Josh Jones, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes they can. The police will impound the vehicle, allow the owner of the vehicle to get the car out of impound, and provide the owner of the vehicle with a temporary license plate. This temporary plate will then be used until the individual charged has his or her case disposed up. At that time you will be able to go and obtain a new plate.

Read more
12/17/12, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now