Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

How long after a death is a trust still in effect? I have a situation where a family member coerced my mother into signing over everything to them when she was in a nursing home. I have found something precious and do not want the family member to get it. So, I was wondering if there is an end to the time this person is able to lay claim to this item.

Asked on 5/31/13, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the trust have to do with the mother signing over everything? If she signed oer property, then it probably was not in the trust. Her mental state and the potential of undue influence have to be explored in order to get the property back. To do this, you would have to engage in a lengthy and expensive challenge in the probate court. Chances are, the property is not worth it.

Read more
6/01/13, 4:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now