Legal Question in Banking Law in Minnesota

Co-signing an auto loan

Does it matter who's name appears first on the paperwork of an auto loan ? I understand that even though I co-signed on a loan that we each share equal responsiblity, regardless who appears first on the paperwork. Is this a true statement ? Are there any ramifications to appearing first on the auto loan ? The person that I co-signed for had very limited credit and I just received the paperwork with my name on first. I await your response. Thanks

Asked on 2/26/09, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Co-signing an auto loan

I would need to see loan doc to advise with particularity, but if it is a standard loan co-sign obligation, BOTH signers are liable JOINTLY and SEVERALLY.

Which means, if one pays nothing, the other is on the hook for the whole enchilada.

Read more
2/26/09, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now