Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

I have a $10,000 judgement against me from an automobile that was repossessed in 2001 (this was renewed in 11/2011) - the vehicle would have cost $5000 to get it running again and I was out of work at the time. I have an additional dental bill for $1200 as well as miscellanious bills from my unemployment period and am thinking about filing bankruptcy to stop garnishments and creditor harassment.

Since that time, I have worked 9 years at the same company and am currently paying off my student loan and 2nd automobile loan.

However, I recently gained custody of my teenage son and the small one bedroom apartment no longer meets our needs. I now have some additional NET income since I am no longer paying child support for my 18 year old daughter who graduated lest month. The 2 bedroom apartments that I have looked into are running about $950 per month.

I would much rather put this money into a 2-3 bedroom house since the housing prices are low but are starting to make a rebound. I could borrow approximatley $6000 from my 401k to use towards a downpayment.

I am wondering if it would be feasible to buy a home prior to filing for bankruptcy - and claiming a homestead exemption while there is still no equity?

Asked on 6/28/12, 12:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually - in my opinion - it is not a good thing to have any real estate transactions within a year of filing a bankruptcy. Recent real estate transactions create all sorts of possibilities for things to go wrong, and I try to stay away from them. It would be much better - in my opinion - for you to look into filing your bankruptcy first.

If you have access to money in a 401K, you might want to consider offering a relatively small amount in settlement of the judgment. They haven't collected for a long time. Maybe they would accept $3,000. That would be nearly as cheap as filing a bankruptcy.

You need to see a competent lawyer for a face to face consult. This response is for general information purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
6/28/12, 1:28 pm
Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Kelly is correct in what he said. I would further observe that it would be difficult to obtain financing for a piece of real estate with an outstanding judgment - just a practical consideration.

Nathan Hansen

651-704-9600

Read more
6/28/12, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now