Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota

How can I find out if a bankruptcy case has been closed and Walt was in the filings

Asked on 3/22/13, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kelly-952-544-6356 Kelly Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, you can access the info on line - but first you need a Pacer membership. Pacer is kind of like Paypal. Just as you need Paypal to buy something on ebay, you need Pacer to pay the fee for obtaining the bankruptcy info.

Usually the fees are very low. Their web site says it's ten cents per page. Be careful. Often there are a whole lot of pages and that adds up. In any event, the starting point is http://www.pacer.gov.

Read more
3/22/13, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now