Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

how many times in one day can i telemarket the same number

Asked on 6/26/12, 2:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, you must determine if the phone number is on a no call list.

Automatic - robocalls- are prohibited unless the consumer opts in.

Second, calls cannot be initiated before 8 AM or after 9 PM in the recipient's timezone.

Third, if you reach someone and are told to stop calling, you must stop or face $500 to $1000 for each infraction.

There is no preclusion on the number of calls to a single number that are unanswered.

Read more
6/27/12, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now