Legal Question in Consumer Law in Minnesota

I've been using a web hosting company for several years and am hosting multiple websites in my account.

I noticed last night that they shut down one of my websites due to an excessive use of resources.

This is a normal website. And took years to get steady traffic to it and now the traffic is gone due to this.

They never notified or warned me about this.

I asked for support and they claim they don't have to notify users about their actions.

Is this fair? What can I do?

Asked on 12/27/12, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on what you stated, I would need to examine the situation in far greater detail and cannot provide you with a simple response. Attorneys are to caution people generally that you ought to seek legal counsel regarding your legal problem without delay, because you may certainly lose certain rights if you do not act in a timely manner.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone 612-296-9666

Minnesota attorneys

Read more
12/28/12, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now