Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Attempted Suicide

Is it illegal in the U.S. to attempt suicide? I do not mean assisted suicides but to actually attempt this yourself.

Asked on 1/12/03, 7:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Attempted Suicide

I don't know whether there is federal law criminalizing suicide. There is, however, a Minnesota state law making suicide a crime (Minnesota Statutes Section 609.215) and another making attempt of a crime, including the crime of suicide, a crime (Minnesota Statutes Section 609.17).

Read more
1/13/03, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now