Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Felony Charge

How much time can you get if you have never been arrested before and has a clean criminal record but is possibly facing a felony charge in burgulary what steps should take place.Is it also possible if convicted that their record get expunged

Asked on 2/28/09, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Felony Charge

It is possible to get sentenced to lengthy prison time. The best guide would be the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines, if you know the criminal charge and criminal history score.

If a person pleads guilty or is convicted, generally the person would not qualify for an effective expungement.

FFI: http://www.liberty-lawyer.com

http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/expungement.html

Read more
Answered on 3/11/09, 1:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now