Legal Question in Elder Law in Minnesota

spouse abuse

I have a brother inlaw which has ALS he cannot walk and needs attention his wife has no time for him she does not feed him and won't pay for home health care, he has just had knee surgery and cant' get around anyway if there was a fire in his house he would die. His wife is only looking out for her self and is conning him out of his money which he should use to take care of himself. she will not let any of his family visit him or his priest for they would see how he lives. She hasnt vaccumed in 14 years in one room of the house were she got dust might bites all over her arms this is not healthy.

Who can we get hold of to turn her in for neglect and abuse of an adult?

Asked on 2/23/09, 8:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: spouse abuse

Law enforcement enforces criminal matters regarding abusing individuals. If you believe you can make a claim, contact the police department and/or sheriff's department.

Pursuing matters in civil court may be necessary, though, particularly if law enforcement declines to investigate. It sounds as if a guardian or conservator might be something you should consider. Getting someone to take care of your brother-in-law is probably something you should look into with an attorney. It would require you to go to court to get the appointment

Read more
2/23/09, 9:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now