Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Minnesota

running onto field of baseball stadium

i have a friend that is considering running onto a professional baseball field. i am curious to what the charges may be to talk to him about it?

Asked on 1/19/09, 3:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: running onto field of baseball stadium

He can be charged with any number of misdemeanors including disorderly conduct or trespass. The offenses are punsihghable by up to 90 days in jail and a $1000 fine.

It would be a very unwise move if he hopes to have a clean record for background checks that can significantly impact employment or the ability to rent an apartment.

For Minnesota issues visit criminal-law.tv

Read more
1/20/09, 12:21 am
David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: running onto field of baseball stadium

Have him contact the Booster club, and he might be able to run the bases and get autographs after the game without risking arrest and fine ( usually Disorderly COnduct).

Read more
1/19/09, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now