Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Latchkey kids

In the state of Minnesota, at what age is it legal to leave a child home alone?

Asked on 10/06/07, 11:56 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Paul Cundy & Paul, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Latchkey kids

It depends on the maturity of the child. Usually by 12, a child is mature enough to be home alone and even baby-sit younger children. However, every case is different and every County is different. Please contact me if you would like to discuss this matter further. We offer a free initial consulation.

Read more
10/12/07, 12:36 pm
Gerald Williams Williams Divorce and Family Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Latchkey kids

The suitable age to leave a child alone is different for different kids. If there is a dispute between the parents about this, then the parents would be well-served to obtain guidance from a family therapist, guardian ad litem or parenting consultant. If they have not been involved with a neutral professional previously, it may be appropriate to do so now.

Read more
10/07/07, 10:25 pm
Gerald Williams Williams Divorce and Family Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Latchkey kids

The suitable age to leave a child alone is different for different kids. If there is a dispute between the parents about this, then the parents would be well-served to obtain guidance from a family therapist, guardian ad litem or parenting consultant. If they have not been involved with a neutral professional previously, it may be appropriate to do so now. For more information, you can reach me at gwilliams@divorcelawyermn.com.

Read more
10/07/07, 11:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now