Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

I live in MN and I have primary physical custody & share joint legal custody with my ex. My ex is remarrying, what legal rights will the step parent have? as she already has a tendancy to over step her boundaries. So my question is What legal rights to step parents have in MN?

Asked on 8/13/13, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Matthew Majeski Majeski Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The step-parent has no legal rights to your children. Her access/control of the children will only flow from your ex's rights.

Read more
8/13/13, 2:27 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. The issue you describe is not uncommon. Absent a court order, a stepparent does not have legal rights to someone else's children. Do confer privately with an attorney for legal counsel and legal advice as need be. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

FAMILY LAW

DIVORCE LAW

CHILDREN & THE LAW

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

CHILD SUPPORT LAW

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

CRIMINAL LAW

Read more
8/13/13, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now