Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Minnesota

Can an individual in California give a company in Minnesota power of attorney to sue?

Asked on 1/18/12, 1:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, but it depends on the circumstances. You need to provide more information.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/12, 10:34 am
Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Actually, granting Power of Attorney would probably not be the way to go about it, but it still may be possible.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/12, 1:24 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now