Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

We closed our home located in Minnesota 1 week ago. Upon moving in we have since learned (because we can hear the horns all hours of the day and night) that there are several railroad crossings located roughly within 1 mile of the home. We have also learned that our home is located in a superfund site, which does not directly effect us right now, however this is a concern for us in regards to resale. Neither of these factors were disclosed to us, and if they had been we would not have purchased this home. Now we have a gorgeous new home and are unable to enjoy it because we can't sleep and are worried about the possible impact of the superfund site on the homes resale. What can we do if anything at this point now that we have closed and moved in?

Asked on 9/06/13, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You may have a private attorney review your issues with you and provide you with legal advice and counsel. The attorney will want to view your home purchase sale documents. The attorney will need to examine your issues in light of local, state and other applicable law and rules. You should not delay in any regard in seeking attorney counsel as it is possible that you will lose certain rights by delay. You are welcome to contact me.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Phone 612-296-9666

365 days of the year until 8 p.m. daily

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

REAL ESTATE LAW

HOME SALE-PURCHASE LAW

A MINNESOTA LAW FIRM

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now