Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

i just moved into a townhouse, i am renting from a couple (not a company). they told me they only do 6 month leases but that i would be able to resign the lease at 6 months (i would never sign a 6 month lease if i had to move out again, in 6 months). So my current lease is from june 1st to December 1st. I am pregnant and due Nov. 29th so you can see why moving out dec 1st, would not work for myself. Last week, the bank came to my door telling me that the townhouse is going into forclosure. I contacted the owners immidiately and they said that unfortunately it is in forclosure and that i can stay my 6 months but i will have to move out by Dec 1st. Is there any way i can break my lease and move out before then, due to them misleading me into thinking i could stay longer. i would have never signed a 6 month lease if i knew i had to be out at 6 months. please help!

Asked on 6/18/13, 1:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Congratulations on the baby (on the way). Know that this website provides general information, not legal advice for your personal issue. Generally, written lease terms govern. However, you indicate certain facts that may render the lease unenforceable and, furthermore, subject the landlord to financial liability to you. You should have a private attorney assist you and provide you with concrete legal counsel and legal advice. The attorney will discuss the facts with you in great detail. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Read more
6/18/13, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now