Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

can a peice of property owned free and clear by a wife,be held responsible for her husbans judgement.

Asked on 3/06/12, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


(That assumes a bunch of facts, such as: It was always in the wife's name, never in the huband's; it is not a debt for a "necessity"; the wife did not consent to a mortgage against the property, etc.)

If it is valuable property I suggest you get an experienced real estate attorney near you to review the status of title.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/12, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now