Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

father died without giving power of attorney. how do i get power of attorney at low or no cost? how much does it cost? can i get it free ?

Asked on 10/22/11, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss. Power of Attorney ends when the person that grants it dies. Thus, you can't get it now and even if you did have it when your father died it would have expired upon his death.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/11, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now