Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

Two years ago i rented a laptop and sold it without paying it off. I moved from the address they had on file. I am sure they filled criminal charges. I want to apologize and pay what they want to make it all go away. I have never been in trouble. I'm 25 and scared of jail. Can a lawyer make it all go away with no jail time?

Asked on 2/11/13, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lawyer can't make it go away, but a judge or the laptop seller can. If you get charged, get a lawyer. You may wish to make restitution now with the laptop seller to show your good faith.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/13, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now