Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

is there a way to keep a first time dui off my record in mississippi

Asked on 11/06/09, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law allows for a person to request nonadudication. If defendant successfully satisfies the conditions for nonadjudication, the case will be dismissed. It will not be a conviction for any purpose in the records. However, nonadjudication is a one-time opportunity.

Read more
11/13/09, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now