Legal Question in Education Law in Mississippi

Forgery

teach at a community college. One of my students typed a document under my name requesting permission to sit in on a class in a local high school. She said in the document that this observation was for an assignment in my class, although I had not assigned such a project. The letter read as if I had written it and included my name, title, and the name of my college at the bottom. Is this forgery? What are the legal ramifications, if any?

Asked on 1/30/08, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Forgery

There is clearly an intent to deceive. Whether it is a forgery is dependant on the statutes reading. Was it signed or did it just have your name?

There are other crimes which may also describe the circumstances here such as trespass, creating a false business record, attempted burglary, and Fraud to name a few off the top of my head.

The young woman involved has committed or attempted to commit a very serious felony. She could face jail or even prison time. I am sure there must be some administrative punishment coming her way. See what her background is and whether this was an abberant act or her usual way of doing business before you decide whether to press a charge. If it is the latter go to the police. If it was the former, try to find administrative ways to get her to acknowledge her behavior, apologize for it and find a proper way for her to be punished within the learning community. Criminal records should be reserved for criminals, not for stupid kids who have a brain freeze one day.

You will teach by your example. Good Luck Professor.

Read more
1/31/08, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now