Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Mississippi

At what age can a child say weather to live with his dad or grandparnets there mom is deceased.There 11 and 9 now,and want to live with there grandparnets?

Asked on 5/23/10, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a rule that a child can express a preference of which parent to live with, at age 12, but it is not binding on the court. As between a parent and a third party (even grandparents) there is no such rule.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/10, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now