Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Mississippi

Legal age to rent

I am 17 years old--will be 18 in 5 months. Is there a legal age requirement to rent a house or apartment?

Asked on 5/14/03, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Austin Nimocks Austin R. Nimocks & Associates, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal age to rent

In Mississippi, you have a limited right to contract at the age of 18. Accordingly, you should be able to sign a lease at that time. You can sign a lease now, but without the contract being approved by a Chancery Court, it is not enforceable against you. Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Read more
5/14/03, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now