Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Mississippi

I filed bankruptcy in 2009 on some credit card debt. My husband did not file bankruptcy. My lawyer said that there was no need to re-affirm my mortgage since my husband was on there too but we did not realize that that loan would not be reported on mine or my husbands credit anymore. We have decided to move our mortgage loan for that very reason and in the process got a better interest rate. My husband is a policeman and was named in a civil suit related to his job which caused him to want everything in my name. A family member advised us to move it back to his name after the threat of the civil suit has passed becuase they said I should not own property until my bankruptcy rolled off in three more years. Right now everything...our home, farm land, and autos are in his name alone. He is concerned about my name not being on there if something should happen to him...he doesn't want me to have to deal with a bunch of legal red tape. He thinks we should fix the deed to include us both since we are gathering everything for the loan anyway. So my question is: do I have survivorship rights in Mississippi on all of our property even if my name is not on the deed? We have been married 25 years and have two children. Neither of us has any other previous marriages or children.

Asked on 6/24/13, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Matusheski Law Offices of Timothy J. Matusheski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might consider transfering the property to you and your husband as joint tenants with a right of survivorship. That will eliminate the red tape and ensure you get the property if anything should happen to him.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now