Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Mississippi

A few years ago told me he had an insurance policy naming me as benificary. The family said there was no policy. How do I find out if there is a policy

Asked on 11/26/11, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

CONTACT THE COMPANY DIRECTLY IF YOU KNOW WHICH COMPANY WOULD HAVE ISSUED THE POLICY. OTHERWISE CONFER WITH HIS INSURANCE AGENCY AND SEE IF THEY WILL ADVISE OF ANY POLICY IN EFFECT. FINALLY, YOU COULD SUBPOENA THE FAMILY TO TESTIFY UNDER OATH IF NEED TO DO SO ARISES AFTER ALL OTHER EFFORTS FAIL.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/11, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Mississippi

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now