Legal Question in Health Care Law in Missouri

Nursing Home Negligent Care

My father was in a nursing home in Missouri in October 2002. They did not have a physician looking after his health and he died of severe sepsis. Were they liable for providing him with such care?

Asked on 8/01/07, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard McLeod McLeod & Heinrichs
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Nursing Home Negligent Care

Probably a case, but it may be too late. There is a serious statute of limitations issue. If you want to pursue the case, please contact competent counsel - and I mean NOW!

Richard E. McLeod

McLeod & Heinrichs

1100 Main St., Suite 2900

Kansas City, MO 64105

(800) 9McLeod

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/01/07, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now