Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Missouri

When does your bankruptcy filing show on your credit report? Is it after filing or after it's discharged?

Asked on 6/03/10, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alicia Beeler Villines Alicia Beeler Villines (sole practitioner)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Credit reporting agencies are private entities and their conduct isn't directly regulated by the Bankruptcy Code. That being said, their reputation depends upon providing accurate information on a credit report.

If things go as well and quickly as possible. it's safe to allow about six months from the time a Chapter 7 bankruptcy petition is filed until the time that a discharge is received. Notice that I qualified this. This is a minimum and any number of circumstances--a tax refund, a creditor objection--can slow this down. Waiting to post the fact of filing until a discharge is received would not work if the goal is to provide accurate information. So, although I've never looked at one of my client's credit reports after they've filed, it is my understanding that both the filing and the discharge will/should appear on the credit report.

Read more
6/14/10, 7:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now