Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

If you purchased a business from an person and they open the same type of business in the same city and advertised that they are the original owner of the business that you purchased from them can you sue them?

Asked on 4/01/11, 9:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. Normally, goodwill is included in the assets of the business being sold. From what you've said, it appears the seller is infringing on and disparaging that goodwill, especially with the original owner advertising and direct competition. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area to review your contract of sale and for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
4/02/11, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now