Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Missouri

My aunt gave my grandma a car as a gift can she take it back

Asked on 6/18/13, 9:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A delivered gift, cannot normally be retrieved, or the gift reversed. But, if the aunt takes the vehicle, it may be tough for your grandmother to prove the gift, unless she (grandmother) has retitled the vehicle into her name. This would require a gift affidavit from the aunt. If the grandmother can show that the aunt executed the gift, she can possibly prove gee gift, author e yet having it retitled. Without the affidavit, grandmother may never be able to get tags for the vehicle.

Good luck

Read more
6/19/13, 10:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now