Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

My neice is a single mom of two girls. She rented a trailer from a lady and then she got behind one month on rent. The landlady took all of her furniture-clothes-toys-kids clothes-appliances-ETC out of the trailer and put it in storage. The landlady told her she could have it all back for $150.00. Now she is saying she got rid of all of it so she does not have it any more. Can she do that?

What can my neice do? She is a single mom and does not have the money for a lawyer. To top it all off she was left Homeless by the tornado that hit Joplin Mo. and all the belongings she had were given to her, and the landlady knew that. Thats why she said she rented to her in the first place.

Asked on 1/16/12, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like the landlord did not do things the right way, and may be liable to yoru neice for the loss of the property. Your neice should contact the Missouri Bar in Jefferson City. They are running a volunteer attorney program for victims of the Joplin tornado. Although this happened afterward, she may still be able to get free or low cost advice and representation.

Good luck

Read more
1/16/12, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now