Legal Question in Consumer Law in Missouri

A propane gas company says they delivered gas to my house. I did not order gas from them, no one signed for it, and I have no way of knowing (other than their say so) that they actually put gas in my tank. Now they are threatening to come pump gas out of my tank that I purchased from another propane company. What can I do?

Asked on 5/15/13, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps you (or better yet your attorney) should write to the company denying their claim and forbidding them from coming into your property or removing any propane. It might help to such a copy of your invoice from the company that you did purchase from.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 5:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now