Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Missouri

What is the statue of limitations on an AC Breach of Contract. The judgement was given in 2007 but the original debt was acquired in 2000.

Asked on 8/07/13, 2:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the Judgment, not judgement, was in Circuit Court or transcribed to Circuit Court, it is good for ten years and can be revived for successive ten year periods. A statute of limitations limits the time within which suit must be filed.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now