Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Juvenile law

In Missouri, is there any way to keep juvenile witness names, addresses, etc from the juvenile suspects and their lawyers, and family members until the case goes to trial?

Asked on 6/07/07, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Juvenile law

It may be possible to keep a minor witness's identity confidential as to the defendant and the public. However, if the Defendat's attorney is not afforded an oppotunity to examine all evidence, then soem or all may be excluded from trial. This could result in an aguittal for a defendant who may have doen waht they were accused of.

If the witness is not a mifor, it is much more difficult to keep a witness secret. This is especially true where the defendant is a minor.

Read more
6/07/07, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now