Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

What is the punishment for stealing and forgery? Stealing undet fourty dollars and signing someone else's name on a check.

Asked on 3/24/13, 10:52 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi. I am a St. Louis criminal defense attorney that handles stealing and forgery charges in most courts in Missouri. The forgery charge is more serious than the stealing charge. Forgery charges, if you are convicted or plead guilty, can potentially result in jail time. One of the unfortunate additional effects of a forgery or stealing charge is that, if you are convicted or plead guilty, it will go on your permanent record and will substantially affect your ability to obtain employment in the future, as nearly all employers do criminal background checks.

From your question, there is not enough detail to know what county these charges are pending in. An attorney would be able to work out an agreement with the local prosecutor whereby you could likely avoid jail time and potentially plead guilty to a different offense. This would prevent the stealing and forgery charges from going on your permanent record and making it extremely difficult for you to obtain future employment. If the attorney works out a plea agreement, you may have to pay a fine and have a period of probation, but it would be unusual to serve jail time, unless you have many prior offenses. Additional detail is needed to determine the likely outcome of these charges. Thanks.

For your convenience, I can be reached via e-mail at mth2000@yahoo.com, or by phone at (314) 471-5585.

Our office website is www.harvathmissouriillinoislawyers.com

Note: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship or privilege between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
4/09/13, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now