Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Should i get a restraiting order or order of protection from my ex?

Its been about 5 1/2 months since my ex abused, sexaully assulted, etc. Hes made/makes many threats and stalk, theres certain stuff ive seen that i worry can indanger young children and teenagers. Ive got doucments on some stuff that shows stuff. I fear for my life and for others lives, my friend and I were beaten by him and he has been stalking both of us still. Which order should i do, or am i going into the wrong direction.

Asked on 5/22/13, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Greene Fortis Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An order of protection is a restraining order and it restrains your ex from stalking you, harassing you, harming you, threatening you, etc. You could file for an Adult Order of Protection in the county in which you reside. If you have questions feel free to contact me directly. Hope this helps!

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now